A Peek At My Room.

At my parent's home that is. It's Friday so that means I'll be home for the weekend. I thought I'd share a few shots of my bedroom here.

I'm taking LA, Rachel & Courtney's online Home Ec class, but to tell you the truth I haven't started yet. Today is the last day of class, but thank goodness the blog will be up for a year! I just don't have time to sew right now moving out & all.

My memo board is full of school photos that my adorable little cousins & Godsons have given me throughout the years. They're so cute! I'm seriously the oldest of about 15 cousins.. sooo that means lots of little kiddos in the fam!

I'll admit it.. I'm a nerd! I LOVE, love, love Star Wars since I was about 9 when my dad took my brothers & I to watch Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace. I fell in love with it & eventually watch all 6 movies countless times. Between my brother & I.. we've got a bunch of Star Wars paraphernalia including this vintage 7" vinyl record case.

I hate Chuck E. Cheese's, but I love my cousin enough to take them so I do. I love these little pictures though so I always make them take picture with me. They also love to draw me pictures! (:

My dad brought me those photos from Hawaii about 4 years ago. I think they're beautiful. I used to be a dancer & danced for about 5 years myself.

Oh & of course I couldn't forget my mini instant camera collection (minus my white Instax Mini). [From left to right] I died when I saw that China printed Diana so I asked my mom to get it for me last Christmas.. though I still haven't figured out how to use it without wasting film. That black Polaroid camera I found at one of my favorite thrift stores in Escondido for $5 & I couldn't resist! Last, but not least, my Barbie Polaroid camera! I grew up in the Barbie era so this cam came out when I was younger & I've always wanted one! Now to find me the very rare Hello Kitty Polaroid Camera... Haha.

So anyways! There's a peek at my bedroom.. the rest of it is unbelievably messy & I'm sure none of you want to see it. I just found out that my family's moving into a new home next month & I'm really excited! I blank slate to create a bedroom. Yay! I hope you all have a lovely weekend! (:


  1. Ohhh I haven't started my Home Ec projects either! I found some very cute fabrics at the Thrift shops last week though! =) Now I just need to start...something lol

  2. Haha! Me toooo! I finally got around to buying some pretty fabrics & I'm actually excited to sew now.